State of Tennessee v. Kimberly Ann Phillips ( 2015 )
[…] not count out loud, stopped before she turned, turned wrong, and took ten steps rather
    than nine because she lost count. The third test was the one-leg stand test, and no clues
    were detected for this test. The last test was the finger to nose. During this test, the
    Defendant-Appellant performed incorrectly on three of the six finger-to-nose touches by
    “using the pad of her finger on the bridge of her nose instead of tip-to-tip” or “miss[ing]
    2
    Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-136, drivers in this state are required to
    “exercise due care by . . . devoting full time and attention to operating the vehicle, under the existing
    circumstances as necessary in order to be able to see and . . . avoid colliding with any other vehicle[.]”
    T.C.A. § 55-8-136(b).
    -3-
    under her nose.” Based on her performance and Trooper Long’s training and experience,
    the Defendant-Appellant was arrested for DUI and taken to the Lawrence County jail.