State of Tennessee v. Michael Dean Hodges ( 2015 )
[…] as to adversely affect the child‟s health and welfare,” and serious bodily injury results.
    See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-15-401(a), -402(a)(1). The jury convicted the appellant of
    knowing aggravated assault, which occurs when a person intentionally or knowingly
    commits an assault and the assault results in serious bodily injury to another. Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 39-13-102(a)(1)(A)(i). A person commits an assault when he or she intentionally
    or knowingly causes bodily injury to another. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-101(a)(1).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(f) provides that an offense is a
    lesser-included offense if:
    (1) All of its statutory elements are included within the
    statutory elements of the offense charged;
    (2) The offense is facilitation of the offense charged or
    of an offense that otherwise meets the definition of lesser
    included offense in subdivision (f)(1);
    (3) The offense is an attempt to commit the offense
    charged or an offense that otherwise meets the definition of
    lesser included offense in subdivision (f)(1); or
    (4) The offense is solicitation to commit the offense
    charged or an offense that otherwise meets the definition of
    lesser included offense in subdivision (f)(1).
    The statutory element of committing an assault is not included in the statutory
    elements of aggravated child neglect. Thus, aggravated assault is not a lesser-included
    offense of aggravated child neglect. The trial court‟s instructing the jury on aggravated
    assault was plain error, and, therefore, we must reverse the appellant‟s aggravated assault
    conviction in count four. See Tenn. R. App. P. 36(b).
    1