Billy Joe Russell, Jr., AKA Joe Billy Russell, Jr., AKA Craig C. Scott v. State of Tennessee ( 2016 )
[…] The petition in this case was
    filed over one year after the convictions became final.
    The petitioner’s briefs and arguments are nearly identical to those raised in Joe
    Billy Russell, Jr., v. State, 
    2016 WL 4472861
    . We conclude that the claims at issue in
    -2-
    this appeal are governed by the legal principles articulated in that opinion. See 
    id. at *2-
    4. Moreover, we note that here, the petitioner challenges a Class E felony conviction,
    which does not involve any risk assessment as addressed by Johnson, 
    135 S. Ct. 2551
    .
    See T.C.A. § 39-16-603(b)(3) (evading arrest with a motor vehicle is a Class E felony
    “unless the flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent
    bystanders or other third parties, in which case a violation of subsection (b) is a Class D
    felony”).
    Accordingly, the petition does not present a colorable claim that the conviction is
    void. We conclude that the post-conviction court did not err in dismissing the petition.
    When an opinion would have no precedential value, the Court of Criminal