State of Tennessee v. Travei Pryor ( 2015 )
[…] Bennie Osby, No. W2012-00408-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2012 WL 5381371
    , at *7
    (Tenn. Crim. App. at Jackson, Nov. 2, 2012), perm. to appeal denied, (Tenn. 2013)).
    -9-
    kidnapping charges in counts 13, 14, 20, and 21. However, under the facts of this case, we
    cannot say that the trial court’s error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Therefore,
    the appellant’s aggravated kidnapping convictions in those four counts must be reversed and
    the case remanded to the trial court for a new trial on those offenses.
    Relevant to this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(a)(1) defines
    especially aggravated kidnapping as “false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302 . . .
    [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead
    the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon.” False imprisonment is defined
    as the knowing removal or confinement of another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially
    with the other’s liberty.3 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-302
    (a). The jury ultimately convicted