State of Tennessee v. Eddie Readus ( 2019 )
[…] in this case reflects the consequences to Defendant from errors for which a remedy by
    statute, rule, or case law is no longer available and/or is now prohibited. It is absolutely
    clear that Defendant was sentenced to serve fifteen years of incarceration as a career
    offender for his Class C felony offense. At the time he was sentenced, the State’s
    evidence of his prior convictions was that he had two prior Class D felony convictions
    and six prior Class E felony convictions. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-108
    defines a career offender as follows:
    (a) A career offender is a defendant who has received:
    (1) Any combination of six (6) or more Class A, B or C prior
    felony convictions, and the defendant’s conviction offense is a Class A,
    B or C felony;
    (2) At least three (3) Class A or any combination of four (4) Class
    A or Class B felony convictions if the defendant’s conviction offense is a
    Class A or Class B felony; or
    (3) At least six (6) prior felony convictions of any classification if
    the defendant’s conviction offense is a Class D or E felony.
    T.C.A. § 40-35-108(a).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-107 defines a persistent offender as
    follows:
    (a) A persistent offender is a defendant who has received:
    (1) Any combination of five (5) or more prior felony convictions
    within the conviction class or higher or within the next two (2) lower
    felony classes, where applicable; or
    (2) At least two (2) Class A or any combination of three (3) Class
    A or Class B felony convictions if the defendant’s conviction offense is a
    Class A or B felony.
    T.C.A. § 40-35-107(a).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-501(e) provides that a defendant
    sentenced as a persistent offender has a release eligibility after service of forty-five
    percent (45%) of the imposed sentence less credits earned and retained by the defendant.