State of Tennessee v. Javonta Marquis Perkins ( 2017 )
[…] applicable law.” 
    Id. Because the
    propriety of jury instructions is a mixed question of law
    and fact, the standard of review is de novo with no presumption of correctness.
    Carpenter v. State, 
    126 S.W.3d 879
    , 892 (Tenn. 2004); State v. Smiley, 
    38 S.W.3d 521
    ,
    524 (Tenn. 2001).
    A trial court may commit error by instructing a jury on the theory of criminal
    responsibility where the evidence presented does not support such a theory of guilt. See
    State v. Hatcher, 
    310 S.W.3d 788
    , 811 (Tenn. 2010). Tennessee Code Annotated section
    39-11-402(2) provides that a person is “criminally responsible for an offense committed
    by the conduct of another, if . . . [a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission
    of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits,
    directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense . . . .” “[C]riminal
    responsibility is not a distinct, separate crime” but rather “a theory by which the State
    may hold the defendant liable for the principal offense committed by another.” State v.
    Lemacks, 
    996 S.W.2d 166
    , 173 (Tenn. 1999).