State of Tennessee v. Tedd A. Tjornhom ( 2017 )
[…] months after his arrest and the sample already had been destroyed.
    On September 2, 2015, the trial court filed an order granting the Appellee’s
    motion to suppress the test results but denying his motion to dismiss the indictment. In
    the order, the court first stated that it was barred by res judicata from considering the
    issue as a due process violation. The court then stated that was it going to consider the
    issue as a separation of powers violation and quoted Tennessee Code Annotated section
    55-10-408(e), which provides:
    The person tested shall be entitled to have an additional
    sample of blood or urine procured and the resulting test
    performed by any medical laboratory of that person’s own
    choosing and at that person’s own expense; provided, that the
    medical laboratory is licensed pursuant to title 68, chapter 29.
    The court held that statute required the State to maintain a defendant’s blood sample for a
    certain amount of time for independent testing by the defendant and that the legislature,
    not the TBI, should determine that amount of time. The court stated that the statute did