Bobby Glen Crocker v. State of Tennessee ( 2013 )
[…] the conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgment of any right
    guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 40-30-103. However, to obtain relief, the post-conviction petition must be filed
    within one year of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which the petitioner
    appealed, or, in the event no appeal was taken, within one year of the date the judgment(s)
    of conviction became final. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a); see also Williams v. State, 
    44 S.W.3d 464
    , 468 (Tenn. 2001). The statute emphasizes that “[t]ime is of the essence of the
    right to file a petition for post-conviction relief” and that “the one-year limitations period is
    an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition upon its exercise.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a). In this case, the Petitioner pled guilty and was sentenced on