State of Tennessee v. Letalvis Cobbins, Lemaricus Davidson and George Thomas ( 2012 )
[…] Leighton
    v. Henderson, 
    414 S.W.2d 419
    , 421 (Tenn. 1967). The Supreme Court also has observed that
    “[t]his provision is intended ‘to guard against the prejudgment of the rights of litigants and
    to avoid situations in which the litigants might have cause to conclude that the court had
    reached a prejudged conclusion because of interest, partiality, or favor.’” Bean, 280 S.W.3d
    at 803 (quoting State v. Austin, 
    87 S.W.3d 447
    , 470 (Tenn. 2002)). Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 17-2-101 similarly provides that “[n]o judge or chancellor shall be
    competent, except by consent of all parties, to sit in the following cases: (1) Where the judge
    or chancellor is interested in the event of any cause.” Furthermore, under the Code of
    Judicial Conduct, “[a] judge shall disqualify himself or herself in any proceeding in which
    the judge’s impartiality might reasonably be questioned, including but not limited to the