State of Tennessee v. Christopher M. Black ( 2011 )
[…] 114; (6) any statements the defendant wishes to make in the defendant’s own behalf about
    sentencing; and (7) the potential for rehabilitation and treatment. T.C.A. § 40-35-210(b)
    (2003); see also State v. Imfeld, 
    70 S.W.3d 698
    , 704 (Tenn. 2002).
    It is within the sound discretion of the trial court to determine whether an offender
    should be sentenced to consecutive or concurrent sentences. State v. James, 
    688 S.W.2d 463
    ,
    465 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1984). Consecutive sentencing guidelines are set forth in Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b), which provides, in relevant part, that a trial court may
    order sentences to run consecutively if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that “the
    defendant is a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life,
    and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high.” T.C.A.
    § 40-35-115(b)(4) (2006). In State v. Wilkerson, 
    905 S.W.2d 933
     (Tenn. 1995), our supreme
    court set forth additional requirements for consecutive sentencing when relying upon the fact
    that the defendant is a “dangerous offender.”