State of Tennessee v. Mario Bowles ( 2017 )
[…] offense that otherwise meets the definition of lesser included offense in
    subdivision (f)(1); or
    (4) The offense is solicitation to commit the offense charged or an
    offense that otherwise meets the definition of lesser included offense in
    subdivision (f)(1).
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(f) (2012).
    If “a lesser offense is included in the charged offense, the question remains
    whether the evidence justifies a jury instruction on such lesser offense.” State v. Burns, 
    6 S.W.3d 453
    , 467 (Tenn. 1999). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(a) (2012)
    provides:
    When requested by a party in writing prior to the trial judge’s
    instructions to the jury in a criminal case, the trial judge shall instruct the
    jury as to the law of each offense specifically identified in the request
    that is a lesser included offense of the offense charged in the indictment
    or presentment. However, the trial judge shall not instruct the jury as to
    any lesser included offense unless the judge determines that the record
    contains any evidence which reasonable minds could accept as to the
    lesser included offense. In making this determination, the trial judge
    shall view the evidence liberally in the light most favorable to the
    existence of the lesser included offense without making any judgment on
    the credibility of evidence. The trial judge shall also determine whether
    the evidence, viewed in this light, is legally sufficient to support a
    conviction for the lesser included offense.
    Generally, evidence that is sufficient to support an instruction on the greater offense will
    also support an instruction on the lesser included offense under Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-18-110(f)(1). 
    Banks, 271 S.W.3d at 125
    . However, instructions on