State of Tennessee v. Pascasio Martinez ( 2017 )
[…] record contains only a “cryptic entry” regarding his Rutherford County conviction that
    “was inadequate to prove that [he] had been convicted of DUI on a prior occasion.” The
    State responds that the Defendant’s driver record provided sufficient evidence of the
    Rutherford County DUI conviction.
    This court has previously held that a certified copy is not the only means by which
    the State can prove the existence of a prior DUI conviction. State v. Clever, 
    70 S.W.3d 771
    , 775-76 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001). More importantly, Tennessee Code Annotated
    -7-
    section 55-10-405(d) provides that “[a] certified computer printout of the official driver
    record maintained by the department of safety shall constitute prima facie evidence of
    any prior conviction.” (Emphasis added). The Defendant contends that the driver record
    cannot be evidence of a prior DUI conviction because the words “conviction” or “guilty”
    are not used in the document. However, driver records are statutorily mandated to
    include criminal convictions, not criminal charges. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-204
    (b).
    Furthermore, the Defendant has waived any challenge to the accuracy of the driver
    record because he did not file a written pretrial motion challenging the validity of the
    Rutherford County DUI conviction. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-405
    (d) (providing that
    “[i]f the defendant alleges error in the driving record in a written motion, the court may
    require a certified copy of the judgment be provided for inspection by the court as to
    validity prior to the introduction of the department printout into evidence”). Accordingly,
    we conclude that the Defendant’s official driver record was sufficient to establish his
    Rutherford County DUI conviction.1
    CONCLUSION
    Upon consideration of the foregoing and the record as a whole, the judgments of
    the trial court are affirmed.