William Boatwright v. State of Tennessee ( 2018 )
[…] to challenge the especially aggravated robbery conviction on the basis that Mr. Matthews
    did not suffer serious bodily injury until after the theft occurred. The State responds that
    counsel’s performance was not ineffective in this regard because the Petitioner had not
    completed the theft when the injury was inflicted and that the Petitioner’s intent in
    inflicting serious bodily injury was to “impair [Mr. Matthews’s] memory, so as to
    facilitate the commission of the theft.”
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(b) (2012) states that a post-
    conviction court “shall enter a final order, and . . . shall set forth in the order or a written
    memorandum of the case all grounds presented, and shall state the findings of fact and
    conclusions of law with regard to each ground.” A post-convictions court’s failure to
    make specific findings in the written order does not automatically result in the reversal of
    the post-conviction court’s judgment. State v. Swanson, 
    680 S.W.2d 487
    , 489 (Tenn.
    Crim. App. 1984); see George v. State, 
    533 S.W.2d 322