State of Tennessee v. Melanie C. Moore ( 2017 )
[…] probation; this ground also supported the trial court’s order of partially consecutive
    sentences. The Defendant is not entitled to relief on this ground.
    However, we note that the trial court ordered the sentence for misdemeanor escape
    to run consecutively to count one but concurrently to counts two and three. We remand
    for correction of the judgment sheets to reflect that the sentence for count four, escape,
    must be served consecutively to the sentences for counts two and three. See Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 39-16-605(d) (2015) (“Any sentence received for a violation of this section shall
    be ordered to be served consecutively to the sentence being served or sentence received
    for the charge for which the person was being held at the time of the escape[]”); see also
    State v. Toney Jason Hale, No. M2004-01370-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2005 WL 1812825
    , at *2
    (Tenn. Crim. App. Aug. 2, 2005) (“the defendant’s sentence for his felony escape
    conviction must be served consecutively to the sentences received for the charges for