Chris Jones v. State of Tennessee ( 2018 )
[…] 1
    The trial court’s order states that this matter was “heard,” however, the record on appeal does
    not contain a transcript of a hearing on this matter. Accordingly, we will characterize this matter as
    summary dismissal of the Petitioner’s coram nobis petition.
    -6-
    of the trial court becomes final, either thirty days after its entry in the trial court if no
    post-trial motions are filed or upon entry of an order disposing of a timely filed, post-trial
    motion. 
    Id. Coram nobis
    petitions are governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section
    40-26-105(b), which provides:
    The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors
    the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on
    the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of a
    writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a
    showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to
    present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will
    lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which
    were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may
    have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.
    
    Id. § 40-26-105(b);
    Wlodarz v. State, 
    361 S.W.3d 490
    , 499 (Tenn. 2012) abrogated on
    other grounds by Frazier v. State, 
    495 S.W.3d 246
    (Tenn. 2016).                           To
    seek coram nobis relief, the petitioner must establish that he or she was “‘without fault’ in
    failing to present the evidence at the proper time.” 
    Harris, 102 S.W.3d at 592-93
    . A
    petitioner is “without fault” if he or she is able to show that “the exercise of reasonable
    diligence would not have led to a timely discovery of the new information.” State v.
    Vasques, 
    221 S.W.3d 514