State of Tennessee v. Dequevion Lamar Lee ( 2018 )
[…] Id. A person
    commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability
    otherwise required for the offense, “[a]cts with intent to cause a result that is an element
    of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on
    the person’s part[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a)(2). First-degree murder is the
    premeditated and intentional killing of another person. 
    Id. § 39-13-202(a)(1).
    Premeditation is defined as “an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment.”
    
    Id. § 39-13-202(d).
    Premeditation requires a finding that “the intent to kill must have
    been formed prior to the act itself. It is not necessary that the purpose to kill preexist in
    the mind of the accused for any definite period of time.” 
    Id. The statute
    also specifies
    that “[t]he mental state of the accused at the time the accused allegedly decided to kill
    must be carefully considered in order to determine whether the accused was sufficiently