State of Tennessee v. Julie A. Morgan (Moran) ( 2018 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §
    40-35-111(e)(3). Accordingly, this matter is “governed by the rules and statutes dealing
    with criminal procedure.” Duane M. Coleman v. State, No. M2012-00848-CCA-R3-PC,
    
    2013 WL 948430
    , at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Mar. 11, 2013). As such, the Appellant’s
    reliance on Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 60.02 is misplaced as “[t]he Rules of Civil
    Procedure have no bearing on criminal matters and cannot be used as a post-conviction
    method to challenge judgments of conviction.” 
    Id. Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 55-10-207(f) provides that “[p]rior to the time
    set for the person to appear in court to answer the charge, the person cited my elect not to
    contest the charge and may, in lieu of appearance in court, submit the fine and costs to
    the clerk of the court.” “[T]he payment of a traffic fine [pursuant to section
    55-10-207(f)] is very closely analogous to a plea of nolo contendere.” Williams v.
    Brown, 
    860 S.W.2d 854
    , 856 (Tenn. 1993). A defendant who pleads nolo contendere