State of Tennessee v. Wesley Lynn Hatmaker ( 2018 )
[…] The
    Tennessee Lawyers’ Fund for Client Assistance merely spreads the costs of
    the [D]efendant’s defalcation to other innocent bystanders such as every
    lawyer in the State of Tennessee. This [c]ourt finds that allowing and
    encouraging others to pay for the [D]efendant’s criminal activity is not
    redemptive behavior warranting mitigating consideration.
    The [c]ourt finds [that] no other mitigating factors apply.
    The Defendant specifically argues that nine mitigating factors should apply under
    the “catch-all” provision of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-113(13), providing
    for application of “[a]ny other factor consistent with the purposes of this chapter.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 40-35-113(13) (2017). He further argues that mitigating factor eleven
    applies because he committed the offense “under such unusual circumstances that it is
    unlikely a sustained intent to violate the law motivated the criminal conduct[.]” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 40-35-113(11) (2017).
    Like enhancement factors, mitigating factors are merely advisory. Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 40-35-210(c)(2) (2017); see also 
    Bise 380 S.W.3d at 707
    . Moreover, the trial