State of Tennessee v. Wesley Lynn Hatmaker ( 2018 )
[…] . Thus, the trial court’s
    sentencing determination remains within the presumption of reasonableness.
    b. Application of Mitigating Factors
    The Defendant argues that the trial court failed to properly consider the mitigating
    factors in the presentence report. The Defendant further argues that the trial court failed
    to place on the record its reasoning for rejecting ten mitigating factors listed in the
    presentence report. The State argues that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
    rejecting all but two mitigating factors.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-113 states, in pertinent part:
    If appropriate for the offense, mitigating factors may include, but are not
    limited to:
    (1) The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious
    bodily injury;
    ....
    (5) Before detection, the defendant compensated or made a good faith
    attempt to compensate the victim of criminal conduct for the damage or
    injury the victim sustained;
    ....
    (11) The defendant, although guilty of the crime, committed the offense
    under such unusual circumstances that it is unlikely that a sustained intent
    to violate the law motivated the criminal conduct; [and]
    ....
    (13) Any other factor consistent with the purposes of this chapter.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(1), (5), (11), (13) (2017).
    At the sentencing hearing, the trial court evaluated several mitigating factors:
    The [c]ourt has evaluated each potential mitigating factor as outlined
    in Tennessee Code Annotated [section] 40-35-113, and any other factors
    - 14 -
    not listed in the statute that [d]efense counsel has pointed out. The [c]ourt
    finds that factor one, the [D]efendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor
    threatened serious bodily injury[,] applies. The [c]ourt places little weight
    on this factor, however, because theft usually doesn’t involve any injury.
    But, nonetheless, it does meet the words of that particular mitigating factor.
    The [c]ourt puts little weight on that. The [D]efendant argues that his