State of Tennessee v. Timothy McKinney ( 2018 )
[…] Court can deny relief without analyzing all five factors. 
    Id. The defendant
    bears the
    burden of establishing entitlement to plain error relief. State v. Knowles, 
    470 S.W.3d 416
    , 425 (Tenn. 2015).
    Here, the defendant has not shown he is entitled to plain error review because he
    has not shown the deficiency in the repeat violent offender notice was significant enough
    to change the outcome of the sentencing hearing. The notice requirement at issue is set
    forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-120(i)(2), which provides:
    The district attorney general shall file a statement with the court and the
    defense counsel within forty-five (45) days of the arraignment pursuant to
    Rule 10 of the Rules of Criminal Procedure that the defendant is a repeat
    violent offender. The statement, which shall not be made known to the jury
    determining the guilt or innocence of the defendant, shall set forth the dates
    of the prior periods of incarceration, as well as the nature of the prior
    conviction offenses. If the notice is not filed within forty-five (45) days of
    the arraignment, the defendant shall be granted a continuance so that the
    defendant will have forty-five (45) days between receipt of notice and trial.
    - 16 -
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(i)(2). Our supreme court recently offered the following
    analysis of this notice requirement:
    Notice of enhanced sentencing need not be perfect, but it must be fair.
    [State v.] Livingston, 197 S.W.3d [710,] 713 [(Tenn. 2008)]. A notice that