State v. Chris Freeman ( 1999 )
[…] incarcerated. Archer v. State, 
    851 S.W.2d 157
    , 164 (Tenn. 1993).
    Here, the indictment alleged that the petitioner attempted to commit
    the criminal offense of first degree murder, "an intentional, premeditated and
    deliberate killing of another, by acting with intent to cause a result that is an element
    of the offense, to-wit: shooting at Marcus Treadwell ... and believing the said
    conduct would cause the said result without further conduct on his part...."
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-101(a)(2) provides that one commits a
    criminal attempt by acting "with intent to cause a result that is an element of the
    offense, and believ[ing] the conduct will the cause the result without further conduct
    on the person's part."
    In James R. Twitty v. Carlton, No. 03C01-9707-CR-00310, slip op. at 4
    (Tenn. Crim. App., at Knoxville, Jan. 6, 1999), a panel of this court split on whether
    an indictment which alleged that "[Twitty] did unlawfully, deliberately and with