State of Tennessee v. Josh Andrew Danoff ( 2018 )
[…] 40-35-114; (6) any statistical information provided by the administrative office of the
    -7-
    courts as to sentencing practices for similar offenses in Tennessee; and (7) any statement
    the defendant wishes to make in the defendant’s own behalf about sentencing. T.C.A. §
    40-35-210(b)(1)-(7). In addition, “[t]he potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation
    or treatment of the defendant should be considered in determining the sentence
    alternative or length of a term to be imposed.” 
    Id. § 40-35-103(5).
    The court must
    impose a sentence “no greater than that deserved for the offense committed” and “the
    least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence is
    imposed.” 
    Id. § 40-35-103(2),
    (4).
    A defendant is eligible for probation if the actual sentence imposed upon the
    defendant is ten years or less and the offense for which the defendant is sentenced is not
    specifically excluded by statute. T.C.A. § 40-35-303(a).