State of Tennessee v. Kelvin Dewayne Golden ( 2019 )
[…] State v. Tuggle, 
    639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914 (Tenn. 1982).
    As charged in this case, aggravated sexual battery is “unlawful sexual contact with
    a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim [where] . . . [t]he victim is less
    than thirteen (13) years of age.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4). “‘Sexual contact’
    includes the intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s
    intimate parts, . . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for
    the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification[.]” 
    Id. § 39–13–501(6).
    “Intimate parts”
    includes “semen, vaginal fluid, the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or
    breast of a human being[.]” 
    Id. at (2).
    Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, L.P. testified he was eleven years
    old at the time of the assault. He and the defendant were playing video games when the
    defendant grabbed L.P.’s arm, bent him over, and pulled down his pants. The defendant