Steven Anderson v. Esco Jarnigan, Sheriff, and State of Tennessee ( 2018 )
[…] doctrine, the Petitioner failed to state a colorable claim for habeas corpus relief. The
    Petitioner is not entitled to relief on this basis.
    II.    Contempt of Court
    The Petitioner contends that the habeas corpus court erred by finding him in contempt
    of court. He argues that the court was dishonest about what the Petitioner said at the end of
    the evidentiary hearing. The State responds that the court acted within its discretion by
    finding the Petitioner in contempt of court.
    -6-
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102 (2012), provides the authority to punish
    contemptuous conduct in limited circumstances, which includes “willful misbehavior of any
    person in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of
    justice,” “willful misbehavior of any of the officers of such courts, in their official
    transactions,” “willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party,
    juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or