State v. Day ( 1997 )
[…] and the appealing party carries the burden of showing that the sentence is improper.
    See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401
    (Sentencing Commission Comments). This
    presumption, however, is conditioned upon an affirmative showing in the record that
    the trial court considered the sentencing principles and all relevant facts and
    circumstances. See State v. Ashby, 
    823 S.W.2d 166
    , 169 (Tenn. 1991).
    A portion of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, codified at Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-35-210, mandates the court’s consideration of the following:
    (1) The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the sentencing hearing;
    (2) [t]he presentence report; (3) [t]he principles of sentencing and
    arguments as to sentencing alternatives; (4) [t]he nature and
    characteristics of the criminal conduct involved; (5) [e]vidence and
    information offered by the parties on the enhancement and mitigating
    factors in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114; and (6) [a]ny statement the
    defendant wishes to make in his own behalf about sentencing.
    See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210
     (Supp. 1996).
    At the time of appellant’s offense, the minimum sentence within the set range
    was the presumptive sentence for a Class A felony. If there were enhancing and
    mitigating factors, the trial court was required to start at the minimum sentence in that
    range and enhance the sentence as appropriate for the enhancement factors and
    then reduce the sentence as appropriate for the mitigating factors. If there were no
    10
    mitigating factors, the court could set the sentence above the minimum in that range
    but still within the range. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210
    (d)-(e) (Supp. 1996).
    The trial court sentenced appellant, as a Range I offender, to the maximum
    twenty five (25) years for especially aggravated kidnapping and the maximum six (6)
    years for aggravated assault.5 The trial court found the following enhancement