In re AAAA Bonding Company, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] The following persons or classes shall not be bail
    bondsmen or agents of bail bondsmen or surety companies
    and shall not directly or indirectly receive any benefits from
    the execution of any bail bond: jailers, attorneys, police
    officers, convicted felons, committing magistrates, municipal
    or magistrate court judges, clerks or deputy clerks, sheriffs,
    deputy sheriffs and constables, and any person having the
    power to arrest or having anything to do with the control of
    federal, state, county or municipal prisoners.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-127 provides, “Upon motion, any district
    attorney general may prefer charges to have a bail bondsman stricken from the approved
    list pursuant to § 40-11-125 with the same provisions for notice, answer and hearing
    before the court, and the same right of appeal.”
    A “professional bondsman” is defined as:
    any person, firm, partnership or corporation, engaged for
    profit in the business of furnishing bail, making bonds or
    entering into undertakings, as surety, in criminal proceedings,
    -5-