Richard Williams v. Tony Mays, Warden ( 2019 )
[…] 202 S.W.3d 106
    , 115 (Tenn. 2006). A habeas corpus court may dismiss a petition for relief without an
    evidentiary hearing or the appointment of counsel when the petition fails to state a
    cognizable claim. Yates v. Parker, 
    371 S.W.3d 152
    , 155 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2012); see
    T.C.A. § 29-21-109 (2012). The question of whether habeas corpus relief should be granted
    is a question of law, and this court will review the matter de novo without a presumption of
    correctness. Hogan v. Mills, 
    168 S.W.3d 753
    , 755 (Tenn. 2005).
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-11-103(b)(1) (2018) states, “When an offense
    is commenced outside of this state and consummated in this state, the person committing the
    offense is liable for punishment in this state in the county in which the offense was
    consummated, unless otherwise provided by statute.” Our supreme court has determined
    that, in a prosecution for a murder, “there must be a presumption . . . , rebuttable in character,
    that the crime was committed where the body was found.” Reynolds v. State, 
    287 S.W.2d 15
    , 16 (Tenn. 1956); see State v. Trusty,