State of Tennessee v. Steven Shell , 512 S.W.3d 267 ( 2016 )
[…] gaming, which shall be commenced within six (6) months.” T.C.A. § 40-2-102(a). Our
    supreme court “has long recognized that, „prior to formal accusation, [a] defendant‟s
    rights are protected by the statute of limitations.‟” 
    Ferrante, 269 S.W.3d at 914
    (quoting
    State v. Baker, 
    614 S.W.2d 352
    , 354 (Tenn. 1981)).
    -3-
    The State contends that the affidavit of complaint document filed in this
    case, despite the procedural flaws conceded by the State, was a valid arrest warrant and
    that the prosecution commenced with that document.
    Code section 40-6-205, however, provides that “[i]f the magistrate is
    satisfied from the written examination that there is probable cause to believe the offense
    complained of has been committed and that there is probable cause to believe the
    defendant has committed it, then the magistrate shall issue an arrest warrant.” T.C.A. §
    40-6-205(a) (emphasis added); see also Tenn. R. Crim. P. 4(a) (“If the affidavit of
    complaint and any supporting affidavits filed with it establish that there is probable cause
    to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant has committed it,