State of Tennessee v. Steven Shell , 512 S.W.3d 267 ( 2016 )
[…] T.C.A. § 40-2-104 (emphasis added). This section “provides for the commencement of a
    prosecution by several methods, „all deemed to provide the defendant with sufficient
    notice of the crime.‟” 
    Ferrante, 269 S.W.3d at 914
    (quoting State v. Tait, 
    114 S.W.3d 518
    , 522 (Tenn. 2003)). “„A lawful accusation is an essential jurisdictional element of a
    criminal trial, without which there can be no valid prosecution.‟” 
    Ferrante, 269 S.W.3d at 914
    (quoting State v. Morgan, 
    598 S.W.2d 796
    , 797 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1979)).
    Code section 40-2-102 provides that “[e]xcept as provided in § 62-18-
    120(g) and subsection (b) of this section, all prosecutions for misdemeanors shall be
    commenced within the twelve (12) months after the offense has been committed, except
    gaming, which shall be commenced within six (6) months.” T.C.A. § 40-2-102(a). Our
    supreme court “has long recognized that, „prior to formal accusation, [a] defendant‟s
    rights are protected by the statute of limitations.‟” 
    Ferrante, 269 S.W.3d at 914
    (quoting
    State v. Baker, 
    614 S.W.2d 352
    , 354 (Tenn. 1981)).
    -3-