State of Tennessee v. Steven Shell , 512 S.W.3d 267 ( 2016 )
[…] to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant has committed it,
    the magistrate or clerk shall issue an arrest warrant to an officer authorized by law to
    execute it . . . .” (emphasis added)).1 These provisions make the issuance of an arrest
    warrant mandatory when the magistrate finds probable cause.
    The Code provides that “[a] warrant of arrest is an order, in writing, stating
    the substance of the complaint, directed to a proper officer, signed by a magistrate, and
    commanding the arrest of the defendant.” 
    Id. § 40-6-201
    (emphasis added).2 Code
    section 40-6-208 provides that an arrest warrant must: (1) “specify the name of the
    defendant,” (2) “state the offense either by name, or so that it can be clearly inferred,” (3)
    “show, in some part, the county in which issued, the name and initials of the magistrate in
    office,” and (4) “include a copy of the affidavit of complaint.” T.C.A. § 40-6-208.
    Similarly, Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 4 provides:
    1
    Under certain limited circumstances, none of which is applicable here, the magistrate may issue a