State of Tennessee v. Steven Shell , 512 S.W.3d 267 ( 2016 )
[…] with no presumption of correctness afforded to the ruling of the trial court. See State v.
    Ferrante, 
    269 S.W.3d 908
    , 911 (Tenn. 2008).
    Under the circumstances presented, it is our view that the record supports
    the trial court‟s dismissal of the charges against the defendant because the affidavit of
    complaint document, regardless of the validity of the procedure utilized to create it, did
    not evolve into an arrest warrant and was insufficient to commence the prosecution in this
    case.
    Code section 40-2-104 provides:
    A prosecution is commenced, within the meaning of this
    chapter, by finding an indictment or presentment, the issuing
    of a warrant, the issuing of a juvenile petition alleging a
    delinquent act, binding over the offender, by the filing of an
    information as provided for in chapter 3 of this title, or by
    making an appearance in person or through counsel in general
    sessions or any municipal court for the purpose of continuing
    the matter or any other appearance in either court for any
    purpose involving the offense. . . .
    T.C.A. § 40-2-104 (emphasis added). This section “provides for the commencement of a
    prosecution by several methods, „all deemed to provide the defendant with sufficient
    notice of the crime.‟” 
    Ferrante, 269 S.W.3d at 914
    (quoting State v. Tait, 
    114 S.W.3d 518