State of Tennessee v. Steven Shell , 512 S.W.3d 267 ( 2016 )
[…] Although we have concluded that the State failed to timely commence the
    prosecution in this case, in the interest of future appellate review, we also conclude that
    the procedure utilized in this case to obtain the affidavit of complaint rendered the
    affidavit of complaint itself void. We agree with the analysis expressed by the panel in
    Felicia Jones that the signing of the affidavit of complaint “before a notary public rather
    than a qualified judicial officer did not meet the requirements of [Code] section 40-6-
    203(a) and Rule 3” and that this defect rendered the affidavit of complaint invalid.
    Felicia Jones, slip op. at 12, 13-17.
    -8-
    Code section 40-6-203(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) Upon information made to any magistrate of the
    commission of a public offense, the magistrate shall examine,
    on oath, the affiant or affiants, reduce the examination to
    writing, and cause the examination to be signed by the person
    making it.
    (b)(1) The examination of the affiant or affiants by the
    magistrate or lawfully authorized court clerk does not have to
    take place in a face-to-face meeting of the parties but may be
    conducted through the use of electronic audio-visual
    equipment which allows the affiant and the examining official
    to both view and hear each other simultaneously.
    T.C.A. § 40-6-20(a)-(b) (emphasis added). Rule 3 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal
    Procedure mandates that an affidavit of complaint “be made on oath before a magistrate
    or a neutral and detached court clerk authorized by Rule 4 to make a probable cause
    determination.” Tenn. R. Crim. P. 3(b). These provisions clearly contemplate that the