Eddie Lee Murphy, Sr. v. State of Tennessee ( 2016 )
[…] condition to allow testing. This appeal followed.
    The Petitioner contends that the post-conviction court erred in summarily denying his
    petition and requests an evidentiary hearing. We note the Petitioner requests for the first time
    on appeal that the untested items be analyzed to establish the absence of his DNA, arguing
    that the absence of his DNA on the items would prove he was not at the victim’s home. The
    State responds that the dismissal of the petition was proper.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-303 (2014) establishes the right of a
    defendant convicted of certain offenses, including first degree murder, to petition for the
    DNA analysis of “any evidence that is in the possession or control of the prosecution, law
    -3-
    enforcement, laboratory, or court, and that is related to the investigation or prosecution that
    resulted in the judgment of conviction and that may contain biological evidence.” A
    presumption exists that the evidence yielded by a DNA analysis would be favorable to the
    petitioner, and a court may order a DNA analysis if
    (1) A reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce