State of Tennessee v. Carmelo Gonzalez-Fonesca ( 2016 )
[…] bills in his pocket. The subsequent search of the residence revealed the presence of
    heroin packaged for resale, supplies to package heroin for resale, an additional quantity
    of heroin, a ledger book, and $15,000 in cash.
    In this case, the jury obviously accredited the testimony of the officers. The jury
    is left to determine the mental state of the defendant by drawing inferences from the
    surrounding circumstances. See, e.g., Poag v. State, 
    567 S.W.2d 775
    , 778 (Tenn. Crim.
    App. 1978). Additionally, under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419, the jury
    may infer “from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an
    offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled
    substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise
    dispensing.” The statutory definition of “deliver” includes “the actual, constructive, or
    attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not
    there is an agency relationship.” T.C.A. § 39-17-402(6); see State v. Anthony Brown, No.
    W2010-01764-CCA-R3-CD,