State of Tennessee v. Andrew Lorenze Allen ( 2016 )
[…] commission of the crime charged. It is not necessary that the
    corroboration extend to every part of the accomplice‟s
    evidence.
    
    Bane, 57 S.W.3d at 419
    (quoting 
    Bigbee, 885 S.W.2d at 803
    ); see also State v. Fowler,
    
    373 S.W.2d 460
    , 463 (Tenn. 1963).
    “A person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse, [or] aggravated
    child neglect . . ., who commits” child abuse or child neglect, as those terms are defined,
    and “[t]he act of abuse, [or] neglect . . . results in serious bodily injury to the child.”
    T.C.A. § 39-15-402(a)(1). “Child abuse” is defined as “knowingly, other than by
    accidental means, treat[ing] a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as
    to inflict injury.” 
    Id. § 39-15-401(a).
    “Child neglect” is defined as “knowingly abus[ing]
    or neglect[ing] a child under eighteen (18) years of age, so as to adversely affect the
    child‟s health and welfare.” 
    Id. § 39-15-401(b).
    “„Serious bodily injury to the child‟
    includes, but is not limited to, . . . injuries to the skin that involve severe bruising or the
    likelihood of permanent or protracted disfigurement, including those sustained by
    whipping children with objects.”