State of Tennessee v. James Lackey ( 2016 )
[…] contemplate all plausible inferences in the [d]efendant’s favor, but to draw all reasonable
    inferences from the evidence in favor of the State.” State v. Sisk, 
    343 S.W.3d 60
    , 67
    (Tenn. 2011).
    The jury convicted the Defendant of the lesser included-offense of second degree
    murder. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-210. There is no question that the Defendant
    killed the victim; rather, the crux of the Defendant’s sufficiency challenge is that the
    State failed to refute his claim that he acted in self-defense. Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 39-11-611(b)(2) provides as follows:
    [A] person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where
    the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or
    using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if:
    (A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent
    danger of death or serious bodily injury;
    (B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious
    bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and
    (C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds.
    -9-
    Self-defense is a factual question for the jury to resolve. State v. Clifton, 
    880 S.W.2d 737
    , 743 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994); State v. Ivy, 
    868 S.W.2d 724
    , 727 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1993).