State of Tennessee v. Jamaal L. Byrd ( 2014 )
[…] which it was probable that the person would be subjected to
    compulsion.
    T.C.A. § 39-11-504. “This rare defense is present when a defendant commits an offense
    because another person threatens death or serious injury if the offense is not committed.” 
    Id., -8- Advisory
    Comm’n Comments. No proof existed to suggest that any person threatened the
    defendant with death or serious bodily injury should he refuse to murder the victim.
    Consequently, the trial court did not err by denying his request for an instruction on duress.
    See 
    id. § 39-11-203(c)
    (“The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury
    unless it is fairly raised by the proof.”); see also State v. Hatcher, 
    310 S.W.3d 788
    , 817
    (Tenn. 2010).
    C. Necessity
    The defendant also asserts that the trial court erred by denying his request for
    an instruction on the general defense of necessity. Again, the defendant has waived plenary