State of Tennessee v. Bobby Eugene Blaylock ( 2019 )
[…] all offenses. Thus, for the purposes of sentencing Defendant on aggravated kidnapping—
    the conviction the State asserted was a “violent offense” under the repeat violent offender
    statute—the trial court concluded that he was not a repeat violent offender and failed to
    impose a sentence of life without parole as required by the statute. See Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 40-35-120(d)(1)(H); (g) (2017). Under these circumstances, we conclude that the State
    has a right to an appeal under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-120(h), and this
    court has jurisdiction to consider the claim raised by the State.
    B. Sufficiency of the State’s Notice
    Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-120(a)(5)-(6), “[a] ‘repeat
    violent offender’ is a defendant who . . . [i]s convicted in this state on or after July 1,
    1995, of any offense classified in subdivision (d)(1) as a violent offense; and . . . [h]as at
    least one (1) prior conviction for an offense classified in subdivision (d)(1) or (d)(2) as a
    violent offense[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(a)(5)-(6) (2017). Under subdivision
    (d)(1), aggravated kidnapping and rape are classified as violent offenses. Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 40-35-120(d)(1)(H)-(I). To qualify as a “prior conviction” under subdivision
    (a)(5)-(6), there must have been “at least one (1) separate period of incarceration for the
    commission of a predicate offense” before committing the instant offense. Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 40-35-120(e)(1)(C) (2017). “‘Prior convictions’ include convictions under the
    laws of any other state, government or country that, if committed in this state, would have
    constituted a predicate offense . . . if there are separate periods of incarceration in the
    other state . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(e)(4) (2017). If a defendant has a
    sufficient number of prior convictions to qualify for sentencing as a repeat violent
    offender, a trial judge must reject any plea bargain that does not recommend sentencing
    the defendant as a repeat violent offender. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(f) (2017).
    Before imposing the sentence of life without possibility of parole, the trial court must
    find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant meets the requirements to be declared
    a repeat violent offender. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(g) (2017).
    The State is required to give notice of its intent to seek enhanced sentencing as a
    repeat violent offender. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-120 provides:
    The district attorney general shall file a statement with the court and
    the defense counsel within forty-five (45) days of the arraignment pursuant
    to Rule 10 of the Rules of Criminal Procedure that the defendant is a repeat
    violent offender. The statement, which shall not be made known to the jury
    - 10 -
    determining the guilt or innocence of the defendant, shall set forth the dates
    of the prior periods of incarceration, as well as the nature of the prior
    conviction offenses. If the notice is not filed within forty-five (45) days of
    the arraignment, the defendant shall be granted a continuance so that the
    defendant will have forty-five (45) days between receipt of notice and trial.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(i)(2) (2017). The notice “provides defendants with fair
    notice of their exposure to enhanced sentencing, orders plea-bargaining, enables
    defendants to make informed decisions before pleading guilty, aids defendants in