Luis Rodriguez v. State of Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] petition as one for post-conviction relief. After determining habeas corpus relief was not
    cognizable, the trial court alternatively considered the petition as one for post-conviction
    relief. Consideration of the petition as one for post-conviction relief as a possible means to
    grant relief was not prejudicial to the Petitioner. The petition had no merit for habeas corpus
    relief and essentially alleged grounds that are addressed in a post-conviction petition.
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-30-102(a) (2012) provides that a person must
    petition for post-conviction relief within one year of the date on which the judgment became
    final. The statute emphasizes that “[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for
    post-conviction relief . . . , and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to
    file such an action and is a condition upon its exercise.” 
    Id. In the
    present case, the petition
    was filed on April 15, 2013, over four years after the Petitioner pleaded guilty and well
    beyond the one-year limitations period. None of the limited exceptions to the post-conviction