State of Tennessee v. Christopher L. Smith ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 707.
    This standard of review
    also applies to “questions related to probation or any other alternative sentence,” State v.
    Caudle, 
    388 S.W.3d 273
    , 278-79 (Tenn. 2012), as well as to the grant or denial of judicial
    diversion. State v. King, 
    432 S.W.3d 316
    , 324-25 (Tenn. 2014).
    Under the revised Tennessee sentencing statutes, a defendant is no longer
    presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. State v. Carter, 
    254 S.W.3d 335
    , 347 (Tenn. 2008) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6)). Instead, the
    “advisory” sentencing guidelines provide that a defendant “who is an especially mitigated
    or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a
    favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the
    contrary.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6).
    A defendant shall be eligible for probation, subject to certain exceptions, if the
    sentence imposed on the defendant is ten years or less. 
    Id. § 40-35-303(a).
    A defendant