State of Tennessee v. Kevin Patterson aka John O'Keefe Varner aka John O'Keefe Kitchen ( 2016 )
[…] law; (3) the error adversely affected a substantial right of the
    complaining party; (4) the error was not waived for tactical
    purposes; and (5) substantial justice is at stake.”
    State v. Cooper, 
    321 S.W.3d 501
    , 506 (Tenn. 2010) (quoting State v. Hatcher, 
    310 S.W.3d 788
    , 808 (Tenn. 2010)).
    An offender becomes qualified for sentencing as a repeat violent offender
    by meeting the requirements in Code section 40-35-120(a), which provides three avenues
    of qualification. Subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) of Code section 40-35-120 provide for
    repeat violent offender sentencing for an offender convicted of a crime classified as a
    violent offense in subsection (b)(1) when the defendant “[h]as at least two (2) prior
    convictions for offenses classified in subdivision (b)(1) or (b)(2) as a violent offense.”
    T.C.A. § 40-35-120(a)(1)-(2). Subsections (a)(3) and (a)(4) provide for repeat violent
    offender sentencing for an offender convicted of a crime classified as a violent offense in
    subsection (c)(1) when the defendant “[h]as at least one (1) conviction for an offense
    classified in subdivision (c)(1) or (c)(2) as a violent offense.” 
    Id. § 40-35-120(a)(3)-(4).
    Subsections (a)(5) and (a)(6) provide for repeat violent offender sentencing for a
    defendant convicted of an offense classified as a violent offense in subsection (d)(1)
    when the defendant “[h]as at least one (1) prior conviction for an offense classified in
    subdivision (d)(1) or (d)(2) as a violent offense with the exception of the prior offense of
    robbery by use of a deadly weapon as listed in § 40-35-118(a).” 
    Id. § 40-35-120(a)(5)-
    (6). Although there is some overlap among the lists of offenses enumerated as violent
    offenses in subsections (b)(1), (c)(1), and (d)(1), the lists are not identical. See 
    id. § 40-
    35-120(b)(1), (c)(1), (d)(1). As a result, an offense may qualify as a “violent offense”
    under one subsection of Code section 40-35-120 but not another.
    In addition to the three distinct avenues of qualification, Code section 40-
    35-120 ties the method of counting prior convictions as well as the definition of a
    qualifying “prior conviction” to the avenue of repeat violent offender sentencing that the
    State seeks in an individual case. To this end, Code section 40-35-120(e) provides:
    -8-
    (e) In determining the number of prior convictions a
    defendant has received:
    (1) “Prior conviction” means a defendant serves and is
    released from a period of incarceration for the commission of
    an offense or offenses so that a defendant must:
    (A) To qualify under subdivision (a)(1) and (a)(2),
    have served two (2) separate periods of incarceration for the