State of Tennessee v. Kevin Patterson aka John O'Keefe Varner aka John O'Keefe Kitchen ( 2016 )
[…] designated as a violent offense pursuant to subsection (b), (c)
    or (d) that is committed while incarcerated or committed
    while the prisoner is assigned to a program whereby the
    prisoner enjoys the privilege of supervised release into the
    community, including, but not limited to, work release,
    educational release, restitution release, medical furlough or
    -9-
    that is committed while on escape status from any
    correctional institution shall be considered as a separate
    period of incarceration;
    
    Id. § 40-35-120(e)(2).
    Juvenile adjudications do not become qualifying prior convictions
    “unless the juvenile was convicted of the predicate offense in a criminal court and
    sentenced to confinement in the department of correction.” 
    Id. § 40-35-120(e)(3).
    “Prior convictions” include convictions under the laws
    of any other state, government or country that, if committed
    in this state, would have constituted a predicate offense in
    subsection (b), (c) or (d) if there are separate periods of