State of Tennessee v. Kevin Patterson aka John O'Keefe Varner aka John O'Keefe Kitchen ( 2016 )
[…] in this case lists the defendant‟s prior convictions, including theft (1985), possession of a
    firearm (1987), conspiracy (1987), aggravated assault (1990), facilitation of second
    -12-
    degree murder (1992), possession of a weapon (1993), and second degree murder (1994),
    but does not indicate which of the prior convictions are qualifying convictions for
    sentencing as a repeat violent offender. Because the defendant was charged with
    attempted second degree murder, an offense classified as a violent offense in Code
    section 40-35-120(b)(1)(B), he was only subject to repeat violent offender sentencing if
    he had “at least two (2) prior convictions for offenses classified in subdivision (b)(1) or
    (b)(2) as a violent offense.” T.C.A. § 40-35-120(a)(1)-(2). His previous convictions of
    facilitation of second degree murder and second degree murder appear to satisfy this
    requirement. In Cooper, however, the supreme court signaled that, for purposes of