Pervis Tyrone Payne v. State of Tennessee-Concurring In Part, Dissenting In Part ( 2014 )
[…] prohibited. See Van 
    Tran, 66 S.W.3d at 798-99
    . Accordingly, the Petitioner’s ground for
    relief that he is ineligible for the death penalty arose after the limitations period normally
    would have commenced.
    The majority, agreeing with the State, asserts that the Petitioner should have sought
    relief by filing a motion to reopen his post-conviction petition following the Tennessee
    Supreme Court’s decision in Van Tran in 2001 or the United States Supreme Court’s
    decision in Atkins in 2002. See T.C.A. § 40-30-117(a)(1) (providing for a motion to reopen
    post-conviction proceedings if filed within one year of a “final ruling of an appellate court
    establishing a constitutional right that was not existing at the time of trial, if retrospective
    application of that right is required”). In 1987, prior to trial, the Petitioner received an IQ
    score of 78 on the WAIS-R. In 1996, around the time of post-conviction proceedings, he
    received the same score on the WAIS-R.4 Pursuant to Howell and opinions from this court