State of Tennessee v. Dexter Deshaun Coleman ( 2014 )
[…] reasonableness, applies to within-range sentences that reflect a decision based upon the
    purposes and principles of sentencing, including the questions related to probation or any
    other alternative sentence.” 
    388 S.W.3d 273
    , 278-79 (Tenn. 2012).
    Under the revised Tennessee sentencing statutes, a defendant is no longer presumed
    to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. State v. Carter, 
    254 S.W.3d 335
    , 347
    (Tenn. 2008) (citing 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102
    (6)). Instead, the “advisory” sentencing
    guidelines provide that a defendant “who is an especially mitigated or standard offender
    convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for
    alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102
    (6).
    The Defendant was convicted of Class B felonies. See 
    id.
     §§ 39-11-403, 39-13-305,
    39-13-403, 39-14-404. As a result, he is not considered to be a favorable candidate for
    alternative sentencing. See id. § 40-35-102(6).