State of Tennessee v. Mack T. Transou ( 2005 )
[…] deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) in a human biological specimen is analyzed and compared with DNA
    from another biological specimen for identification purposes. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-321(a). For
    those that are convicted of offenses that fall within the statute, the court must make the providing
    of the biological specimen a condition of their probation or community correction if either is granted.
    Id. § 40-35-321(b), (d)(1). Once collected, the specimen is then forwarded to the Tennessee Bureau
    of Investigation, who must maintain the specimen as provided in section 38-6-113. Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 38-6-113 provides:
    (c) The bureau shall adopt uniform procedures to maintain, preserve and analyze
    human biological specimens for DNA. The bureau shall establish a centralized
    system to cross-reference data obtained from DNA analysis.
    (d) The bureau shall perform DNA analysis and make data obtained available to law
    enforcement officials in connection with appropriate criminal investigations in which
    human biological specimens have been recovered. The bureau shall also make the
    data available to the district attorney general, and the subject of the data in any
    subsequent criminal prosecution of the subject.
    All fifty states have enacted similar DNA database legislation, requiring the collection of blood
    samples from convicted offenders and storage and analysis of such samples in state DNA databases.