State of Tennessee v. Mack T. Transou ( 2005 )
[…] are questions of law that this court reviews de novo. State v. Daniel, 
    12 S.W.3d 420
    , 423 (Tenn.
    2000). The defendant has the burden of establishing that the evidence contained in the record
    preponderates against the findings of fact made by the trial court. Braziel v. State, 
    529 S.W.2d 501
    ,
    506 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1975)
    Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by retroactively applying to Defendant’s 1997
    conviction a 1998 statutory provision requiring blood and DNA samples to be taken from all
    convicted felons. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-321(d)(1) requires that, “[w]hen a court
    sentences a person convicted of any felony offense committed on or after July 1, 1998, it shall order
    the person to provide a biological specimen for the purpose of DNA analysis[.]” Defendant was
    convicted in 1999 of driving after having been declared a habitual motor vehicle offender.
    However, the offense was committed in 1997. The trial court specifically held that “at the time he