State v. Charles Bryan ( 2000 )
[…] do other defendants and to address the “epitome of irresponsibility” demonstrated by the defendant
    forgetting to come to court. Upon this record, we review the defendant’s claims that the trial court
    wrongfully held him in contempt of court without finding that his misfeasance was willful and
    without availing to him a hearing on the matter.
    In his first issue, the defendant argues that the scope of the trial court’s power to
    impose a judgment for criminal contempt is limited and controlled by Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 29-9-102, which provides:
    The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict
    punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to
    extend to any except the following cases:
    (1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence
    of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration
    of justice.
    (2) The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of said
    courts, in their official transactions.
    (3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of
    the said courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any
    lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of said
    courts.
    (4) Abuse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or
    proceedings of the court.
    (5) Willfully conversing with jurors in relation to the merits
    of the cause in the trial of which they are engaged, or otherwise
    tampering with them.
    (6) Any other act or omission declared a contempt by law.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102 (1980). The defendant rightly points out that the statutory grounds
    which could serve to support his conviction require that the misbehavior be willful. See Ahern v.
    Ahern, 
    15 S.W.3d 73
    , - - -, No. W1997-00233-SC-R11-CV, slip op. at 6 (Tenn., Mar. 20, 2000) (“an