State v. George Langford ( 2010 )
[…] told defense counsel they could discuss specific mitigating circumstances during argument
    for the sentencing phase and ask the jury to apply any circumstances supported by the
    evidence. The transcript of the sentencing arguments was not included in the record
    presented to this Court. The trial court instructed the jury to consider “[a]ny other mitigating
    factor raised by the evidence.”
    (3)
    In addition, since the release of the Odom opinion, the Tennessee General
    Assembly has passed a law amending a section of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(e)(1)
    which reads as follows:
    After closing arguments in the sentencing hearing, the trial
    judge shall include in the instructions for the jury to weigh and
    consider any of the statutory aggravating circumstances set
    forth in subsection (i) which may be raised by the evidence at
    either the guilt or sentencing hearing, or both. The trial judge
    shall also include in the instructions for the jury to weigh and
    consider any mitigating circumstances raised by the evidence
    at either the guilt or sentencing hearing or both which shall
    include, but not limited to, those circumstances set forth in
    subsection (j). These instructions and the manner of arriving
    at a sentence shall be given in the oral charge and in writing to
    the jury for its deliberations. However, a reviewing court shall
    not set aside a sentence of death or of imprisonment for life
    without the possibility of parole on the ground that the trial
    court did not specifically instruct the jury as to a requested
    mitigating factor that is not enumerated in subsection (j).
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(e) (italicized portion added by amendment). The legislature
    also deleted a sentence which read: “No distinction shall be made between mitigating
    circumstances as set forth in subsection (j) and those otherwise raised by the evidence