State of Tennesse v. Jonathan Mitchell Grimes ( 2015 )
[…] As to the defendant‟s claim that none of the State‟s witnesses gave a time frame,
    including the month, week, holiday, etc., that the indicted offense occurred, we recognize
    that the State is not required to provide a defendant with the specific date that the indicted
    offense occurred. The Tennessee Supreme Court, noting the difficulties in applying the
    election requirement in child sex abuse cases, held that “a particular offense can often be
    identified without a date.” 
    Shelton, 851 S.W.2d at 137
    . This rule is reiterated in
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-207, which provides:
    The time at which the offense was committed need not be stated in the
    indictment, but the offense may be alleged to have been committed on any
    day before the finding of the indictment, or generally before the finding of
    the indictment, unless the time is a material ingredient in the offense.
    T.C.A. § 40-13-207; see State v. Byrd, 
    820 S.W.2d 739
    , 740 (Tenn. 1991) (“[T]he exact
    date, or even the year, of an offense need not be stated in an indictment or presentment
    unless the date or time „is a material ingredient in the offense.‟” (quoting T.C.A. § 40-13-
    207)); State v. Sowder, 
    826 S.W.2d 924
    , 928 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1991) (“The indictment
    need not be specific regarding the time or place of the offense[.]”). In Shelton, the court