State of Tennessee v. Billy McCarty Amyx ( 2019 )
[…] not sufficient to sustain his conviction for fabricating evidence. The State responds that
    the Tennessee Supreme Court in State v. Smith, 
    436 S.W.3d 751
    (Tenn. 2010, has
    interpreted a pending investigation within the context of the fabricating evidence statute,
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-503, to mean an investigation that is
    “impending” or “about to take place” and as such, the evidence is sufficient to support
    this conviction. 
    Smith, 436 S.W.3d at 763
    . We agree with the State.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-503 provides that:
    (a) It is unlawful for any person, knowing that an investigation or official
    proceeding is pending or in progress, to:
    . . . .
    - 12 -
    (2) Make, present, or use any record, document or thing with knowledge of
    its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the
    investigation or official proceeding.
    The evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, proved that the
    Defendant was with Mr. Mitchell on the day of the shooting. A truck that appeared to be
    Mr. Mitchell’s can be seen on the Hutchinson Sealing Systems surveillance video parking
    next to Mr.