State of Tennessee v. Michael L. Caudle ( 2019 )
[…] Although the Defendant failed to file a timely motion for new trial and a timely
    notice of appeal, the trial court granted the Defendant relief in the form of a delayed
    appeal. A delayed appeal is a form of post-conviction relief provided in the Post-
    Conviction Procedure Act. See T.C.A. §§ 40-30-111(a), 40-30-113. Post-conviction
    relief is only warranted when a petitioner establishes that his or her conviction or
    sentence is void or voidable because of an abridgement of a constitutional right. T.C.A. §
    40-30-103. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(a) provides in part:
    If the court finds that there was such a denial or infringement of the rights
    of the prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable, including a
    finding that trial counsel was ineffective on direct appeal, the court shall
    vacate and set aside the judgment or order a delayed appeal as provided in
    this part and shall enter an appropriate order and any supplementary orders
    that may be necessary and proper.
    The post-conviction court “can” grant a delayed appeal when the court “conducting a
    hearing … finds that the petitioner was denied the right to an appeal from the original
    conviction in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of
    Tennessee.”