Daniel G. Carr v. State of Tennessee - Concurring/Dissenting ( 2019 )
[…] Therefore, I conclude that the Petitioner is not entitled to habeas
    corpus relief.
    Furthermore, I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the trial court did not have
    jurisdiction to amend the original judgments because the Petitioner’s sentences had expired.
    See generally State v. Brown, 
    479 S.W.3d 200
    (Tenn. 2015); Anthony Leslie v. State, No.
    M2018-00856-CCA-R3-HC, 
    2019 WL 3814623
    (Tenn. Crim. App. Aug. 14, 2019), no
    perm. app. filed. Community supervision for life is “a sentence” in addition to any term of
    confinement. See T.C.A. § 39-13-524(a) (“In addition to the punishment authorized by the
    specific statute prohibiting the conduct, a person shall receive a sentence of community
    supervision for life . . . .”) (Emphasis added). “The sentence of community supervision for
    life shall commence immediately upon the expiration of the term of imprisonment imposed
    upon the person by the court or upon the person’s release from regular parole supervision,
    whichever first occurs.” 
    Id. § 39-13-524(c).
    The plain language of the statute reflects that
    the sentence of community supervision for life begins, in relevant part, upon the expiration
    of the term of confinement. The Petitioner’s original sentence included a ten-year sentence