Daniel G. Carr v. State of Tennessee ( 2019 )
[…] binding on appeal, and this court must defer to them “unless the evidence in the record
    preponderates against those findings.” Henley v. State, 
    960 S.W.2d 572
    , 578 (Tenn.
    1997); see Fields v. State, 
    40 S.W.3d 450
    , 456-57 (Tenn. 2001). A post-conviction
    court’s application of law to its factual findings is subject to a de novo standard of review
    without a presumption of correctness. 
    Fields, 40 S.W.3d at 457-58
    .
    Post-conviction relief is available within one year of the date of a judgment’s
    becoming final. T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a) (2012). The Post-Conviction Procedure Act
    states, “Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief . . . ,
    and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is
    a condition upon its exercise.” 
    Id. The statute
    provides three exceptions:
    (b) No court shall have jurisdiction to consider a petition filed after the
    expiration of the limitations period unless: