Daniel G. Carr v. State of Tennessee ( 2019 )
[…] (noting that the Moody court, in “adopting habeas corpus as the
    mechanism for challenging illegal sentences . . . implicitly limited the scope of relief for
    illegal sentence claims to unexpired illegal sentences); Moody v. State, 
    160 S.W.3d 512
    ,
    516 (Tenn. 2005) (stating that the proper procedure for challenging an illegal sentence at
    the trial level is through a petition for writ of habeas corpus). In reaching our conclusion
    that the Petitioner’s sentence had expired upon his release from confinement, we
    acknowledge the plain language in section 39-13-524(a) noting that, “In addition to the
    punishment authorized by the specific statute prohibiting the conduct, a person shall
    receive a sentence of community supervision for life . . .” T.C.A. §39-13-524(a)
    (emphasis added). Indeed, it is the omission of this provision that infects the original
    judgments. However, this court has previously observed “the expiration-of-sentence
    concept as being tied to a prison sentence.” See John Doe v. Mark Gwyn, Dir. of Tenn.