Dane Sayles, Alias Bradley Harper v. State of Tennessee ( 2019 )
[…] performing early-term abortions.
    
    Bush, 428 S.W.3d at 17
    . The post-conviction court correctly found that Riley, which
    addresses the procedural requirement that law enforcement obtain a warrant before
    searching the contents of a cellular telephone, does not fall into this category.
    Alternatively, a new rule of constitutional criminal law shall be applied
    retroactively in a post-conviction proceeding if the new rule “requires the observance of
    fairness safeguards that are implicit in the concept of ordered liberty.” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 40-30-122. The post-conviction court found that Riley also does not fall into this
    category. Again, we agree with the post-conviction court.
    In Bush, our supreme court held that the phrase “requires the observance of
    fairness safeguards that are implicit in the concept of ordered liberty” equates to the
    Teague v. Lane standard’s “‘watershed rules of criminal procedure’” or “‘those new
    procedures without which the likelihood of an accurate conviction is seriously
    
    diminished.’” 428 S.W.3d at 20
    (quoting Teague v. Lane, 
    489 U.S. 288
    , 313 (1989)).