State of Tennessee v. Bryant Jackson Harris ( 2016 )
[…] that he was going to kill him. The evidence is sufficient for a rational jury to find beyond
    a reasonable doubt that the Defendant entered the house with the intent to assault the
    victim, and the Defendant is not entitled to relief on this basis.
    -15-
    C. First Degree Felony Murder
    The Defendant was also convicted of felony murder committed in the perpetration
    of an aggravated burglary, an alternative theory of criminal liability for first degree
    murder. See Carter v. State, 
    958 S.W.2d 620
    , 624-25 (Tenn. 1997); T.C.A. § 39-13-
    202(a)(2), (b) (2014).
    First degree felony murder is, in relevant part, the “killing of another committed in
    the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate . . . burglary[.]” 
    Id. § 39-13-202(a)(2).
    “No
    culpable mental state is required for conviction . . . except the intent to commit the
    enumerated offenses or acts[.]” Id.§ 39-13-202(b).
    Aggravated burglary is defined as the burglary of a habitation. 
    Id. § 39-14-
    403.
    Burglary, in relevant part, is defined as entering without the owner‟s effective consent a