State of Tennessee v. Albert Taylor-Concurring ( 2015 )
[…] Sawyers to serve the eight-year sentence at the end of his effective twenty-eight year
    sentence. 
    Id. at *6-7.
    This court affirmed the trial court‟s dismissal, finding that the
    expiration of the illegal concurrent sentence meant that the defendant was no longer
    restrained of his liberty by an illegal sentence. 
    Id. Several months
    after this court‟s decision in Sawyers II, the general
    assembly amended the grounds for which a writ of habeas corpus may be sought
    by adding subsection (b) to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-101, which
    provides in pertinent part:
    (b) Persons restrained of their liberty pursuant to a guilty plea and
    negotiated sentence are not entitled to the benefits of this writ on any claim
    that:
    (1) The petitioner received concurrent sentencing where there was a
    statutory requirement for consecutive sentencing[.]
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-101(b)(1) (2010).
    Illegal Concurrent Sentences and Rule 36.1
    Rule 36.1, which became effective on July 1, 2013, was adopted to provide a new
    mechanism for a defendant or the State to seek to correct an illegal sentence. See Tenn.
    5