State of Tennessee v. James E. Ferrell ( 2017 )
[…] Johnson v. Hopkins, 
    432 S.W.3d 840
    , 843 (Tenn. 2013).
    We review a question of jurisdiction de novo. 
    Id. at 844.
    Circuit courts have original
    jurisdiction of crimes unless otherwise provided by statute. T.C.A. §§ 16-10-102, 40-1-
    108. The Defendant was convicted by the Circuit Court of a misdemeanor offense under
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-9-603(a)(1) (2015), which makes it an offense to
    operate a passenger motor vehicle in forward motion when not restrained by a safety belt.
    The Defendant cites to Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-305 to support
    his argument that the trial court had no jurisdiction without a warrant. The statute
    provides:
    No judge shall try any case except upon warrant duly prepared in the form
    required by law, which shall be preserved with the other papers pertaining
    to the judge’s office, and no such judge shall collect any fine or cost
    imposed in any case involving a violation of chapters 8 and 9 of this title,
    parts 1-5 of this chapter and § 55-12-139, until that judge has completed the
    entries pertaining to the case in a docket kept for the making of the judge’s
    records.
    T.C.A. § 55-10-305. An arrest generally requires a warrant supported by an affidavit of
    complaint which is in writing, made on oath before a magistrate, and alleges the essential
    facts constituting the offense. See Tenn. R. Crim. P. 3; Tenn. R. Crim. P. 4; State v.
    -2-