State of Tennessee v. James E. Ferrell ( 2017 )
[…] , 795 (Tenn. 1981) (holding that when a person
    is arrested without a warrant, he must be taken before a magistrate so that “formal
    charges can be lodged … by the filing of an affidavit of complaint”).
    The Defendant was not arrested for violating the seatbelt law but was merely
    issued a citation. Under the statute mandating the use of seatbelts, “[a] law enforcement
    officer observing a violation of this section shall issue a citation to the violator, but shall
    not arrest or take into custody any person solely for a violation of this section.” T.C.A. §
    55-9-603(f)(1). Accordingly, the Defendant’s traffic offense is governed by Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 55-10-207, which regulates traffic citations. A traffic citation is
    “a written citation or an electronic citation prepared by a law enforcement officer … with
    the intent the citation shall be filed, electronically or otherwise, with a court having
    jurisdiction over the alleged offense.” T.C.A. § 55-10-207(a); see also T.C.A. § 40-7-118
    (governing citations). For certain offenses, including a violation of the seatbelt law, the
    statute requires the issuance of a citation in lieu of arrest. T.C.A. § 55-10-207 (b)(1).
    Pursuant to the statute: